TaxProcedureA resource from TIN Comply
Calculator · From the IRS manual

Installment agreement eligibility and payment calculator

Enter the balance and a few facts, and the checker shows which IRS payment plans the account qualifies for under the thresholds in IRM 5.14.5 (revised July 2026) and the IRS payment plan pages, with the setup fees. It then estimates the monthly payment, including interest and the failure-to-pay penalty, over the allowed term.

Updated October 25, 2026Sources IRC 6159, 6331(k), 6651(h); IRM 5.14.5.2 to 5.14.5.4 (07-21-2026); IRS payment plans page (updated Aug. 13, 2026) and online payment agreement page (Sept. 14, 2026)Privacy runs in your browser; nothing you enter is sent or stored
At a glance
Simple Payment Plan$50,000 or less assessed
Business trust fund$25,000 or less
Guaranteed$10,000 income tax
Short-termUnder $100,000, 180 days
Tax plus assessed penalties and interest on all periods.
For the guaranteed agreement test.
For the failure-to-pay estimate.

The thresholds the IRS publishes

These are the criteria in IRM 5.14.5 (revised July 21, 2026) and on the IRS payment plans page (last updated August 13, 2026) and online payment agreement page (last updated September 14, 2026), as saved on October 25, 2026.

OptionWho and how muchTermSource
Guaranteed agreementIndividuals; income tax of $10,000 or less, excluding penalties and interest; no failure to file or pay and no agreement in the prior 5 years3 years or the CSED, whichever is earlierIRC 6159(c); IRM 5.14.5.3
Simple Payment PlanIndividuals, out-of-business sole proprietors and business non-trust fund taxes; assessed balance $50,000 or lessUp to 10 years or the CSED, whichever is earlierIRM 5.14.5.2
Simple Payment Plan (Business Trust Fund)In-business trust fund taxes; assessed balance $25,000 or lessBy the CSEDIRM 5.14.5.4
Short-term planLess than $100,000 in combined tax, penalties and interest180 days or lessIRS payment plans page
Online long-term planIndividuals owing $50,000 or less who filed all required returns; businesses cannot apply onlineMonthlyOnline payment agreement page

The Simple Payment Plan replaced the streamlined agreement for balances of $50,000 or less; IRM 5.14.5 removed the old two-tier $25,000 structure and the 72-month rule and now requires the IRS's calculator to show full payment by the CSED. “A Collection Information Statement (CIS) is not required when the account meets the criteria for a Simple Payment Plan,” and “Managerial approval is not required to grant a Simple Payment Plan.” The balance tested is the unpaid balance of assessment, which includes assessed penalties and interest but not accruals, and a taxpayer can pay it down before the agreement to get under the limit. Above these levels the IRS works from a collection information statement; the payment plans page points taxpayers who cannot meet the minimum payment to Form 433-F, 433-H or 433-B. See Simple Payment Plans, installment agreements and partial payment agreements.

Setup fees (IRS payment plans page)

PlanOnlinePhone, mail or in personLow income
Short-term (180 days or less)$0$0$0
Long-term, direct debit$29$107Waived
Long-term, other payment$69$178$43, may be reimbursed
Revise an existing plan$6$89$6 or $43, may be reimbursed

How the payment estimate works

The estimate finds the level monthly payment that clears the balance in the months chosen, capped at 36 months for a guaranteed agreement, 120 months for a Simple Payment Plan, and the months left before the CSED if you enter it. Each month it adds interest at the current quarter's underpayment rate (7% for the fourth quarter of 2026), compounded daily under IRC 6622, and, if you enter the unpaid tax, the failure-to-pay penalty at 0.25% a month for an individual who filed on time (IRC 6651(h)) or 0.5% otherwise, until the 25% cap. The IRS's own figure comes from its payment calculator, so treat this as a planning number. Requests go in online, by phone, or on Form 9465; a pending request bars levy and suspends the collection statute (IRC 6331(k)(2); IRM 5.1.19.3.5). For penalty amounts on the balance, use the penalty and interest calculator.

Questions practitioners ask

Do I need a financial statement for a balance under $50,000?

Not for a Simple Payment Plan. IRM 5.14.5.2 says a collection information statement is not required when the account meets the Simple Payment Plan criteria, and manager approval is not required either.

Does the $50,000 limit include penalties and interest?

It includes tax, assessed penalties and assessed interest on all modules (the unpaid balance of assessment). It does not include accrued penalties and interest that have not yet been assessed. For the guaranteed agreement, the $10,000 test counts income tax only.

Can a business set up a payment plan online?

No. The online payment agreement page says business accounts cannot apply online; they call the number on the notice or 800-829-4933. Sole proprietors and independent contractors apply as individuals.

Does an installment agreement stop penalties and interest?

No. Interest continues at the quarterly rate, and the failure-to-pay penalty continues, though for an individual who filed on time it drops to 0.25% a month while the agreement is in effect (IRC 6651(h)).